CH – CI – Historical Bristol Street Directory 1871 – Sydney Picture

CH - CI - Historical Bristol Street Directory 1871

Mathews’ Bristol Street Directory 1871

Chancery Street, Barton Hill, St. Philip’s

Evan Evans, boot and shoe maker
William Dean, baker
Mrs Elizabeth Burt, draper
O. G. Williams, grocer
William Spurlock, hay and corn dealer

Chandos Place, All Saints Church to Buckingham Villas, Pembroke Road

Chandos Terrace, Woolcott Park

John Moss Chandler
Mrs H. Franks Waring
Henry Grigg
Robert A. Greethead
Dr. Edward Hodges
Charles Griffiths

Chapel Court, Old Bread Street, St. Philips

Chapel Court, Pile Street, Redcliff

Chapel Court, St. Augustine’s Place

Chapel Row, Joy Hill to Hope Chapel Hill

Mrs Hester Bisp, vict, Lebeck Tavern (pub)

Lebeck Tavern, Chapel Row (near Dowry Square)

1859 – 72. Hester Bisp / 1874 – 76. Wyatt Bisp / 1877 – 78. Letitia Bisp / 1879. Jane Bisp / 1881. George Hardwick 1882 – 86. Joseph H. Manning.

Alfred Smith
William Hardwick, lodging house
Matthew Lamb, lodging house
Dowry Chapel
George Purcell
Rev W. Johnson, scripture reader
Mrs M Legg, Dowry house

Chapel Street, St. Philips Marsh

Chapel Street, Dings, St Philips

Chapel Street, John Street, St. Philips

Chapter Street, Cave Street to Dean Street, Portland Sq

Charles’ Place, Hotwell Road

Edmund Lambert, vict, Salutation 1775. John Webb / 1794. Roger Bate / 1800. John Whitlew / 1806. Robert Chaplain / 1816. William Howell.

John Sealey
James Fouracres
Mrs Norgrove
David Jenkins
John Bowkett, carver, gilder, etc.
William Mogg
William Hancock
Mrs Hannah Ellis
John Ball, carpenter

Charles Street, North Street to Montague Street, St James

George Underhill
William Webber, boot & shoe maker
David Cotter, builder
Elizabeth Matthias
Isaac Short, gasfitter
Catherine Lawrence
J & G Warren,carpenters & builders
Henry Heynes, cabinet maker
John Frederick Clements
Martha James
George Daltry
Mrs Stapells, bookbinder, etc.
Edward Phillips
Elizabeth Hunt
Samuel Pegler, carpenter
Charles Jones
Susan Anstice
Charles Ashley, carpenter
George Summers
George Tapscott, vict, The Crown (pub)

The Crown, Charles Street

1871 – 72 George Tapscott / 1874 George Sanford / 1875 to 1888 William Truscott / 1889 to 1896 Benjamin Shearman 1897 – 99 Thomas Stephens / 1901 – 06 Martha Stephens / 1909 – 11 Charles Stephens / 1914 Edward Driscoll on the 24th June 1889 the Crown was taken on a 21 year lease at a rent of £24 per annum by James Lockley, brewer of Lewin’s Mead. The lease was one of 22 sold by James Lockley to the Bristol United Breweries Limited on the 25th March 1892 for the total sum of £11,000.

William Culliner
William Pyne, baker
Richard Hunt
John Davis
William Silvester
William Underhill
Nathaniel Cousins
W. R. Moxworthy, vict, Plough (pub)

Plough, Charles Street

1844 – 57 John Houl / 1858 U. Stocker / 1860 Charles Blake / 1861 John Mathias / 1863 – 66 Benjamin Mathias 1867 – 69 William Norman / 1871 – 79 William Muxworthy / 1882 – 85 Bridget Muxworthy / 1886 M. Flynn.

Joseph E. Tucker, carpenter, etc
Lucy Panting
James Webber .

Mathew Appleby, vict, Boot Rivetters’ Arms 1868 T. Milsted / 1869 – 77 Matthew Appleby.

Elizabeth Harper

Thomas Warren, vict, Royal Oak, Charles Street 1800 Miles Kelly / 1806 John Somerfield / 1816 William English / 1822 Thomas White / 1826 – 39 Thomas G. Smith 1842 – 44 Charles Cooper / 1847 – 51 Henry Harvey / 1853 William Payne / 1853 Ann Payne / 1854 – 63 Robert Chapman 1865 – 83 John Tapscott / 1885 – 91 Samuel Joy / 1892 to 1897 William Elkanah Wookey / 1897 – 1917 George Bacon 1921 Edward Colston Saunders / 1925 Mrs. Hall / 1928 David Stephens / 1931 – 38 Bertram Smitten the Royal Oak was bombed January 1941.

Charley Court, St George’s Road

Jasper Fiddes, gasfitter
(Albert Buildings)
Samuel Rowsell, grocer and tea dealer
William Downes, butcher

Charley Place, St. George’s Road

Charlotte Buildings, Charlotte St. Newfoundland Street

Charlotte Court, John Street, St Philips

Charlotte Crescent, John Street, St. Pauls

Charlotte Street, Newfoundland Street to Meadow St

Mary Ann Collier, vict, Brass Knocker, Meadow Street 1834. Enos Howes / 1838 to 1851. Cecilia Pester / 1853. Felicia Starkey / 1855 – 60. George Laskey / 1861 – 69. Joseph Collier 1871 – 76. Mary Ann Collier / 1877 – 99. Edwin Edbrooke / 1904. Eliza Edbrooke / 1909. Alfred Chidgey / 1914. Lavinia Chidgey.

Charlotte Street, Coronation Road to Regent Road

William C. Jones, grocer, etc.
James Hallett, beer seller
James Sydney, baker

Charlotte Street, Park Street to Brandon Hill

William Harris
Joseph Fry
William Clarke
P. F. Sparke Evans
?. Ellis
Mary Evans
Susan Montague
Rev. Thomas C. Price
Isabella Harford
George King Morgan
Mrs J. Cole
Joseph Eyre
John Withy
Rev. Henry Martin, M.A.
Edward Theodore Bullock
Harry Masters, architect and surveyor
John Harry Hodges, furniture warehouse
Joseph Rake, Belgaum villa
Charles Edward Macgregor Rake
Rev. Edmund Gregory, Park villa

Charlotte Street (New), Coronation Road to Southville

Charlotte Street, Queen Square to King Street

A. Escudie, agent to French houses
Mary S. Stevens, hoop merchant
John Fell Baker, agent of Curtis & Harvey, gunpowder makers
Joseph Bowrey
William Thomas

Charlton Place, Hotwells

George Hallett, nurseryman, Hillfield cottage
George Thorn, mason and builder

Philip J. Marks, vict, Hotwell Tavern (pub) bristolslostpubs.eu/page89.html

Originally named the Hotwells Tavern. In 1873 when the entrance to Cumberland Basin was enlarged, a pub named the Rownham Tavern was demolished and Rownham ferry moved downstream towards the Hotwells Tavern, not long afterwards the name was changed to the Rownham Hotel. The pub was removed in 1969 for road Widening.

Charlton Place, nr St. Vincent’s Parade, Hotwells

Charlton Street, Barton Hill

M. A. Player, grocer
F. Wingrove, grocer

Chatterton Place, Chatterton Square

Chatterton Row, 10 Bath Parade, Temple Gate

Chatterton Square, back of Bath Parade, Temple Gate

Cheese Lane, Avon Street to Tower Hill. St. Philips

Thomas E. Spragg, bird preserver
James & Joseph Foster, steam saw mills
Sheldon, Bush & Co. patent shot, sheet lead, & lead pipe manufctrs
James B. Butler and Co. whiting and cement works
Edward & Thomas S. Bush, engineers, mill-wrights and boiler makers, etc.
Thomas S. Bush
Bristol Distilling Co.
Thomas Board, distiller

R. B. Edgeworth, vict, Greyhound (pub) 1794. Elizabeth Short / 1800. William Ham / 1806. John harding / 1816. Gabriel Day / 1820 – 23. William Brownett / 1826 – 28. G. Olive 1828 to 1830. Joseph Olive / 1831 to 1833. Isaac Smith / 1834 to 1852. William Smith / 1853 – 58. William Watkins 1860 – 67. William Tudball / 1868 to 1872. G. Rawlings / 1871 – 72. R. Edgeworth / 1874. Edward Jacobs / 1875. Thomas Bryant 1876. John Rudge / 1877 – 83. John Biggin / 1885 – 91. Frederick Elson / 1892 to 1896. Jane Elson / 1897 – 99. Charles Burford 1901 – 04. Robert Catford / 1906. Charlotte Brady / 1909. Elizabeth Ann Purnell / 1914 – 38. William Stephens.

Cheese Lane (Upper), Cheese Lane, to Horton Street

Maria Watts, grocer and tea dealer

George Palfrey, vict, Coopers’ Arms (pub) the Coopers’ Arms was later named the Berkeley Castle.

James Leggett, vict, Crown & Anchor (pub) was demolished in May 2004, it was situated on the corner of Kilkenny Street. bristolslostpubs.eu/page109.html

John Bayley, vict, Duke of Marlborough (pub) 1800. John Smart / 1820. Thomas Smart / 1823. Henry Smart / 1826 – 37. Daniel Shortman / 1839 – 44. Philip Tanswell 1847 – 48. Thomas Burnell / 1849. Eliza Burnell / 1851 – 56. Robert Fish / 1860. J. Seager / 1861 – 63. John Winchester 1865 – 67. Maria Winchester / 1868 to 1878. T. Gill / 1879. John Bayley / 1881 to 1883. J. Leadbeater.

Mrs M. A. Roach, vict, Bell (pub) 1832. Samuel Hodges / 1833. Samuel Hodges senior / 1842. Henry Hart.

Cheese Market, Maryport Street to Wine Street

Snow & Taylor, carpet warehouse
Baker, Baker, and Co. general warehousemen
Ballin and Co. bonnet makers

Cheltenham Buildings, Cheltenham Road

Stephen Pinckney
Henry G. Sherborne, stereotyper
Alfred Stanhope Hodges
John Taylor
William Joseph Grimes
Mrs Louisa Gummer, dressmaker
Charles Brown
Thomas Charles Sowter
Thomas Turner, piano-forte tuner and repairer
Eliza Styles
Thomas Scott, painter
John Bennett

Cheltenham Place (Upper and Lower), Montpelier

John Tucker
Thomas Edward Blakeway
Mrs Amelia Davey
Emanuel Henson
Mrs Charles Suton
Walter Dallimore
Charles Verity, insurance agent
Mary Huntley
William Tarr, carpenter
Charlotte S. Holt
Samuel Sherring
William Turner
Mrs Thomas Whitwill
Henry Kepple
William Miles
Charlotte Parker, grocer

(Cheltenham Place, Upper)

Stephen Edwin Bryant
Thomas Plumley
Mary Williams
James Spence
Francis Farr
Robert Montague Worlock
William Thomas
John Francis Gurney
Henry Baker
John Vernum
George Alexander Stock
Misses Tiley

Cheltenham Road, top of Stokes Croft to Horfield

Herbert James Gough, Sydenham house
Robert Hill, Richmond house
Martha Derrick, Victoria house
John Thatcher, Glanville house
David Glass, Wycombe villa
John M. Harris, Worcester villa
Walter Davis, Stanley villa
John Charles Cooper, Berkeley villa
Charles Davis, Cobden villa
Edward Hopegood, Bright villa
Robert Carpenter, Rokeby house
George Bragg, Alice villa
Mrs Harris, Tenby villa
James Brasher, Tenby house
William Rice, Hope villa
George Petty, Clevedon villa
Philip Cowles, Rodney house
Samuel R. Boone, Memel villa

(Sion Place)

Mrs Short
?. Cox
Alfred S. Weeks
A. Paine
Arley Chapel – Rev S. Hebditch
Richard Brightman, Minster villa
George Standerwick, Gower villa
Charles Hugh Smith, Arley villa
Edmound Charles Parsons, Knowle cottage
George Williams, Brunswick terrace
Robert Jones, Brunswick terrace
Peter Fisher, Brunswick terrace
Mrs Sarah Williams, Llanarth villa
Mrs Mary Jones, Cheltenham villa
Richard Stratton
Levy Levy, Hillview house
Robert Scott
Mary Ann Bennett, Portland villa
W. H. Bessell
Stephen. Hughes, Brookfield house
John Williams, Arlington villa
Charler Jervis, Downend house
W. E. Taylor, Caledonia villa
Mrs. Cartwright, Ivy cottage
Joseph Williams

(Redland Side)

Edwin Sellin, painter, etc
Mrs Aysh, Elgin villa
Mrs Hood, ladies’ school, Hagley villa
Henry A. Percy, Norwood villa
Augustus G. Stevens, Copgrove villa
Augustus Stevens
Rev Daniel B. James, Charcar villa
John J. Sprankling, Duncombe villa
Edward C. Howell, Clentworth villa
Rev G. Glendenning, Haymead villa
James Foster, Fernhank villa
R. Underwood, Zetland house
Richard Stratton
Thomas Eades, Gloster villas
Mrs Hemming
Henry Jacob Allis, Mowbrick lodge
Alfred Merry, Arley house
Mrs Peterson, Edgecombe villa
?. Crawford villa
Joshua S. Pepler, Burlington villa
William Coates, Hebron villa
J. Harris, seedsman
F. Baskerville, grocer & linen draper
Thomas Gillford, Chelmsford house
Davey and Son, van proprietors

(Catherine Place)

Miss Mary Grimes
Frederick Meyer
Mrs Mary Benson
J. Cohen
Charles F. Brasher
Samuel Griffiths
Joel Solomon
Mrs Elfe Taylor, ladies’ school
William Danford
William Bennett
John Moodey Laney
Mrs Mary Ann Pelly
James Treasure
Mrs Ann Smith
Joseph Harling, piano-forte & music
Benjamin Taylor, greengrocer

Henry Waters, vict, Black Horse (pub) the Black Horse is still standing but is now a restaurant. bristolslostpubs.eu/page129.html

Sarah Warley, vict, Berkeley Castle (pub) bristolslostpubs.eu/page249.html

(Golden Cross)

William Shipp, tobacconist
William Henry Newman, draper
Henry Jeffery, chemist and druggist

Cheltenham Villas, Cheltenham Road

Cherry Alley, 18 Milk Street

Cherry Street, North Street to Barton Street, St. James

Emma Padfield, grocer
Lewis Otick
William Shea
William George
John Cossney
John Gibson
James Burgess
Mrs Turner
Mrs Connor
John Madge
Charles Wallis
Henry Johnson, chimney sweep
Joseph Norton
John Vowles, grocer
Samuel Harris, smith
George Rogers, gardener

Sarah Sowden, vict, Trout Tavern (pub) bristolslostpubs.eu/page68.html

William Fifoot, marine stores

Chesterfield Buildings, Westbourne Place, Queen’s Road

Chesterfield Place, Queens Road, near Victoria Rooms

Chertsey Road. Redland, Ashgrove Road to Whiteladies Road

James Taylor, Lassington villa
Francis H. Ryland, Glendale villa
Mrs Maria R. Cousins, Westcotes
Mrs Bate, Worcester villa
John A. Hill, The Royd
F. D. Coldridge, Coniston villa
Henry Cood, Richmond villa
Mrs Joseph Cross, Tettenhall villa
Mrs Roughsedge, Everton villa
Robert Bruce, Tyndale villa
Frederick Viel Jacques, Chesterton villa
Henry Heaven, Glenthorn villa
William Franklyn, Fernilee
Benjamin Bedell, Burwood villa
Joseph Camp, Laugharne villa
John Nicholls, Pendyne villa

(Chesterfield Buildings)

William Henry Hudd
Mrs R. A. Thatcher
Mrs Sarah Gething

(Westbourne Villas)

Alexander Mangin Cowan
James P. Williams, Westbourne villa

Chevalier Court, Broadmead

Christmas Steps, St. Michaels Hill to Christmas Street

W. Avery, greengrocer

William Pope, vict, Sherwood Rangers (pub) 1863 James Pritchard / 1871 – 78 William Pope.

Henry Woodland, greengrocer
Philip Bevan, trunk maker
Joseph James, fruiterer
Andrew Griffths, confectioner

William Ley, vict, Rainbow & Dove (pub) 1816 – 30 William Binding / 1831 – 44 Mary Binding / 1847 W. Foord / 1848 F. Jewels / 1849 ? Brimble / 1851 – 54 Mary Binding 1855 – 57 W. Bassett / 1859 Thomas Goodall / 1863 James White / 1867 J. Salter / 1868 to 1878 William Ley 1879 – 83 Richard Strinchombe / 1885 George Carter / 1886 – 89 Samuel Cowlin / 1891 – 94 Joseph Keeley / 1896 Isabela Bull 1897 Henry Hewlett / 1899 Henry Dennis / 1901 Mary Shapland / 1904 Alfred Buckley / 1906 George Hill.

Louis Silverman, photographer
William Manley, grocer & coffee roaster
William Frederick Block, boot maker
Jesse Wise, ale and porter stores

John Gullick, vict, Three Sugar Loaf (pub) 1755 Widow Pillson / 1792 – 94 Charles Emmett / 1800 – 06 William Lancaster / 1816 – 23 Thomas Hatchman / 1826 Ann Hatchman 1828 – 32 Ferdinand Pitman / 1833 – 34 Thomas Speed / 1837 – 41 George Maskell / 1842 R. Hill / 1844 John Patrick 1847 – 53 Thomas Richards / 1854 Thomas Dennis / 1855 to 1856 Mary Dennis / 1857 Thomas Pope / 1858 to 1860 William Bassett 1861 R. E. Place / 1861 Simon Dumble / 1865 – 66 T. Clayton / 1867 to 1877 John Gullick / 1877 G. Wilkins William Lancaster also traded as a broker & auctioneer in Christmas Street. The Three Sugar Loaves was later named the Gaiety.

William J. Hall, grocer
John Seamer, boot and shoe maker
Alfred West, tin-plate worker
Joseph Seel, hat and cap maker
Philip Norman, refreshment room
Emma Oliver, stationer, etc.

Christmas Street, Nelson Street to Christmas Steps

William Hulbert, butcher
John T. Grace, tallow chandler
Samuel Hiscox, boot maker
James Hiscox, eating house
R. Cox, butcher
William Morris, shopkeeper
Charles Robins, boot maker
Emma Youlten, grocer
A. Eades, butcher
Charles Maker, currier and leather merchant
George Pollard, pork butcher
Edwin Hands, greengrocer
John and Henry P. Willway, dyers www.flickr.com/photos/20654194@N07/2059667873/in/photolis…

Jane Bucknall, bed and bedstead warehouse
Clutterbuck & Griffin, drysalters
William Tucker, general shop
Clutterbuck and Griffin, drysalters

Ernee Clarke, vict, Old Globe (pub) 1764 ? Berrisford / 1775 William Roberts / 1787 John Sinnot / 1792 James Sinnot / 1794 ? Sinnot / 1797 – 1800 Ann Sinnot 1816 to 1836 John Shattock / 1837 to 1858 John Ricketts / 1859 to 1864 William Watkins / 1865 to 1866 James Polyblank 1867 to 1870 Harriet Polyblank / 1871 to 1874 Ernee Clark / 1875 to 1876 John Cross the Old Globe was lost during the night of the 24th May 1876 when a great fire destroyed several warehouses and other buildings in Christmas Street, the cost of the damage was estimated at £80,000.

William Hunt, butcher
Harry Ellis, wine and spirit merchant

Church Alley, Jacob Street, St. Philips

Church Lane, Old Market Street to Jacob Street

Thomas Jefferis, butcher
Henry Page, dining rooms
Emma Maggs, beer seller
George Clevely, pork butcher
Frederick B. Miller, greengrocer
Hannah Flowers, newsagent

Church Lane, Barrow Lane, St. Philips

Church Lane, Peter Street to Narrow Wine Street

Church Lane, Temple Street

James Carr
George Perryman

Church Lane (Lower), St. Michael’s Hill to Park Row

John Richards, scripture reader
Mrs Allis, Rupert house
Edward H. Allis
John Sebry
William Henry Barton, photographer, Llan house
William Manning, painter
Henry Stone, tailor

Francis Plummer, vict, Crown Tavern (pub) 1832 – 34 John Medlam / 1837 – 42 Thomas Jenkins / 1847 Joseph Lansdown / 1848 E. Russell / 1854 L. Lovell 1855 to 1859 John J. Clark / 1860 to 1871 Mrs. Frances Plummer / 1872 – 85 William Claxton / 1888 – 1921 John Penny in May 1852 the Crown was advertised … To be let, with immediate possession, all that desirable and well accustomed tavern the Crown, in lower Church Lane, Saint Michael’s, Bristol. coming-in, including fixtures, £30. Rent and taxes moderate. The above house is well adapted for letting apartments, and worthy the attention of parties desirous of embarking in the above line. To view, apply to Mr. Robert Keeler, the tenant; and for further particulars, to Mr. Edmund Parker, 27 Somerset Street, Kingsdown, Bristol.

Church Lane (Upper), St Michael’s

Stephen Shellard, pattern maker
John Longstreth, coal stores
William Bright
Edwin Russell, pork butcher

Church Lane, East Street, Bedminster

Church Path (Lower), St. Michaels Church to Old Park Hill

Church Path, Clifton Wood

Clifton Wood Certified Industrial School
National School
George Nurse, Clifton Wood villa

Church Path Lane, Hotwell Road

Church Road, East Street, Bedminster

Church Street, Great Gardens, Temple

Mrs Pollard, grocer
George Henry Franklin, baker

James Fish, vict, Brass Knocker (pub) 816. Samuel Gough jnr / 1822 – 40. William Reeve / 1841 – 44. Elizabeth Reeve / 1847 – 60. William Reeve / 1861. James Reeve 1863 – 69. Joseph Reeve / 1871 – 83. James Fish / 1885 – 89. Sarah Fish / 1890 to 1891. John Tazewell / 1892. Arthur James 1894. James Lake / 1896. John Lake / 1897. David Turner / 1899 – 1901. George Clarke / 1904. C. Mills / 1906. Charles Parsons.

John Yandell, glass blower

John Stephen Fugill, vict, The Crown (pub) 1792 – 94. Samuel Lacey / 1800. Ann Lacey / 1816. Joseph Padfield / 1820. Elizabeth Abbot / 1822 – 23. Henry Butler 1841 – 55. Mary Ann Llewellin / 1856 to 1877. John Stephen Fugil / 1878. Emma Fugil / 1883 – 87. Albert Cross 1888 – 96. Robert Nathaniel Lord.

T. E. Wookey, vict, Coopers’ Arms (pub) 1816 – 23. John Hicks / 1826 – 28. Howell Moses / 1831. William Tell / 1832. John Hurditch / 1841 – 53. Robert Beer 1854 to 1857. Frederick Phelps / 1858. Fred Candy / 1859 to 1860. John Halmarack / 1861 to 1862. Jasper Emm / 1863. Thomas Harris 1865. Philip Lewis / 1867 – 69. Moses Morgan / 1870 to 1872. T. E. Wookey / 1874 – 77. James Small / 1878 to 1887. James Poolman 1888. William Gibbs / 1889. Robert Hiscock / 1891. Charles Mills / 1892 – 99. Samuel Goodhind / 1901 – 04. Robert Fauckes 1906 – 09. Joseph Stinchcombe / 1914 – 17. George Perryman / 1921 – 28. Amy Jane Rosina Perryman / 1931. Henry Channon 1935 – 38. George Edwin Michel.

Church Street, Catherine Street to Trinity Road

Thomas Challenger, vict, Lamb & Anchor (pub) 1851. Ann Stokes / 1853. Joseph Clark / 1861 – 63. Elizabeth Clark / 1871 – 77. Thomas Challenger / 1881 – 85. George Lea 1887 – 88. Frederick Pearce / 1889. John Southwood / 1891 – 92. George Rexworthy / 1899. Frederick Welsford.

Peter Groves, vict, Foresters’ Arms (pub) 1871. Peter Groves / 1872. George Hooper / 1874 – 1901. Thomas Gregory Hooper / 1904 – 06. Mary Ann Hooper 1914 – 44. Alfred Hooper / 1950. William Savage / 1953. Harold Waymouth, the Foresters’ Arms was demolished in 1969.

Emanuel Shackson, haulier, hay and corn dealer
William Long, watch and clock maker

Church Street, Newtown

Churchill Buildings, Lower Castle Street

Cider House Passage, 51 Broad Street

Circus Place, Moon Street, North street

City Road, Stokes Croft to Ashley Road

John Wesley Willis, insurance agent
William Gorvett, builder & undertaker
George Wicks, plasterer and painter
Rev. William Robert Brown
Henry Vie Davies, cooper
Charles King, builder
Thomas B. Taylor, undertaker, etc.
James Collins, tailor, etc.
Joseph Bennett
Enos Sellin
William D. Moon, glazier
Henry Hall
Jonathan Barker
Edwin Fear
Christopher Wright
Samuel Tucker, tailor
Philip Maund, family grocer
Joseph Waterhouse Knox, Brunswick college
George Braund
Mrs Moore
Frederick Chudleigh
Gilbert Patterson
Thomas Barriball
Philip Triggs, accountant
Henry Doubting
Richard Harford
John Hensler
James Stagg, commercial traveller
William Jenkinson
Frederick B. Besley, publishing agent
James Ackland
Benjamin B. Nicholls
Benjamin Sinclair
Charles Hunt

(Walton Terrace)

Richard Tarr, accountant
James Harris
Joseph Blake
George Palmer
Elizabeth Perris
John Cates
Mrs S. M. Rawle
Mrs Joseph Bessell
Charles Wetherell Price
Henry Green
James Bassey, agent
George Ganaway, insurance agent
William Henry Jones, City road school

CL – Bristol Street Directory 1871

Image published by brizzle born and bred on 2013-12-07 18:12:59 and used under Creative Commons license.

Tagged: , CH – CI – Historical Bristol Street Directory 1871 , Mathews’ Bristol Street Directory 1871

Some local news is curated - Original might have been posted at a different date/ time! Click the source link for details.

Leave a Reply